Privacy Statement

Privacy Act

We wish to ensure that people dealing with us know that we will respect their personal information and use it appropriately. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1998 and always seek to apply those principles in our dealing with personal information.

Praxa Limited (ACN 006 126 496) is bound by the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which started operation on 21 December 2001.

Praxa has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that it handles personal information about an individual in accordance with the Act.

Our Privacy Policy may be amended in accordance with any new legislative requirements. Any amendments to our policy will be published on our website.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual. Praxa holds personal information about representatives of our customers, potential new employees and contracted staff. Typically, the kind of information we hold includes a person’s name, address, e-mail address, occupation and telephone numbers and in relation to potential employees and contractors we will also hold information normally detailed in resumes and position applications. We also hold certain customer provided personal information that relates to the services we provide to the customer’s business.

If in connection with a job application or enquiry, you provide Praxa Ltd with personal information, such as information contained in a resume or curriculum vitae, Praxa Ltd or third parties may process this information solely for recruitment purposes.

This information is needed to maintain Praxa’s daily business and is essential to Praxa’s ability to service the people with whom it deals.

Collection, Purpose for Collection and Transfer of Information

Praxa typically collects personal information directly from meetings with representatives of customers, by receiving resumes and/or interviewing contractors or potential new employees. We also collect personal information from third-party employment agencies, contractor agencies and the like.

Generally, Praxa does not need to transfer any personal information it has collected to third parties as part of its business. If we need to transfer an individual’s personal information to a third party, we will make reasonable efforts to obtain the consent of the individual before disclosing that information.

Praxa also has access to personal information collected by its customers and for whom we perform various information technology related services. In conjunction with our customers, we seek to ensure that personal information derived from this source is dealt with strictly in accordance with the confidentiality obligations in our contract with the customer. Some customers, particularly government customers, who make personal information available to Praxa under a service contract may be subject to alternative legislation to the Privacy Act 1988.

Praxa’s website, www.praxa.com.au, also collects information about visitors to the site. The information collected and how it is used is detailed under the sub-heading Web Site Information Policy.

Storage of Information

We take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

Access to personal information held by Praxa may be arranged by contacting Praxa’s Privacy Officer using the contact details below. If information held by Praxa is in error or out of date, you may request Praxa to correct the information and we will do so if that is possible.

In some very limited situations (as detailed in the Privacy Act) we may restrict access to the information held by us. Praxa’s Privacy Officer will advise you if any of these circumstances apply. If Praxa does not allow you to access your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision. If you believe that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date but Praxa does not agree with you, we will record a statement of your claim where that information is kept and accessed.

Website Information Policy

Collection of Personal Information

When you provide Praxa with personal information via the praxa.com.au web site, we will inform you of how the information will be used.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the praxa.com.au web site. For example, we may collect details such as your name, email address, age, gender, and some details of your personal interests, your preferences for receiving commercial e-mail and receiving market research surveys via e-mail. Some of this information may be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and as such is mandatory.

Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are.

Praxa.com.au may also record other information. This information may be used to improve the structure and performance of praxa.com.au to provide the user with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, Praxa records the time, date and URL of the request. We also anonymously track the pattern of visitor usage across praxa.com.au web sites. Praxa will do this by issuing an anonymous user ID. This anonymous ID uses a feature in your web browser called a Cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit praxa.com.au web sites.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them. Most Internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

The praxa.com.au web site may use various software products to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service.

How We Use Your Personal Information?

The personal information that you may provide to Praxa during registration for products and services on praxa.com.au is used for identification purposes. We may use this personal information or data for a purpose other than this purpose if you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose and it is related to the primary purpose.

The information may also be used for monitoring usage patterns as it helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. By using cookies, users can specify their unique preferences.

Praxa may also use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. We may only use your personal information or data for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior express consent. However, when Praxa does this, we will provide an express opportunity when we first contact you to decline to receive any further marketing communications from Praxa via an opt-out mechanism. You may also notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from Praxa by contacting Praxa’s Privacy Officer using the contact details below or responding as indicated in the communication.

Praxa aggregates the data that is gathered by praxa.com.au for analysis purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and the user remains anonymous, unless you have given prior specific consent for Praxa to recognise your usage.

Except to the extent permitted or required by law, if we wish to use any of this personal information, information or data for any purpose other than those specified above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent to do so.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection (or if that purpose is related to the purpose specified) or if you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose.

Praxa will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass personal information collected by it to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Praxa to keep the information confidential and use it only for Praxa’s business purposes.

If we wish to disclose any personal information, information or data other than as set out above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent to do so or unless we are required by law to do so.

Security of Your Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Transmissions sent to or from praxa.com.au are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Data transmission over the Internet can not be guaranteed to be secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us online. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

How To Access, Correct Or Update Your Information?

If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via a Praxa website but you cannot access the information at the site, please contact Praxa’s Privacy Officer using the contact information below.

This website privacy policy is ancillary to Praxa Privacy Policy above and does not override the rights you enjoy under the Privacy Act.

Resolution of Privacy Concerns

If you are concerned about a possible interference with privacy by Praxa, please contact Praxa’s Privacy Officer. If those concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner.

How To Contact Praxa?

If you wish to contact Praxa in regards to Privacy Issues please call (02) 8870 7000 and ask for Praxa’s Privacy Officer.